East Carondelet in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Martin-Boismenue House

Inscription. The Martin-Boismenue House is an excellent example of the architectural style known as French Creole. Few buildings of vertical timber construction remain, making the house one of the oldest structures of its kind in Illinois. It is believed that Canadian-born Pierre Martin built the house as early as 1790. The Boismenue family were later owner-occupants.

Considered a typical Creole dwelling, two rooms are found on the first floor: the largest room, the parlor, or salle, was the multipurpose living area, while the sleeping room, or chambre, was a more private space. The broad open porches, or galeries, on the front and back of the house are a common feature of Creole design. They provided additional living space and served to protect the timber and stone walls from the elements. Though small, the building was home to domestics and the owner's extended family.

(photo caption, left:)
Local preservationists discovered the Martin-Boismenue house when the owner began demolition. Later additions had completely encapsulated the vertical timber, two-room house and modern siding had obscured the log construction.

(photo caption, right:)
The house contains a stone cooking fireplace situated in a half basement, or souterrain, a rarity among similar structures that may reflect the prosperity of the owners.
The basement likely functioned as a work space and living quarters as well.

Erected by Illinois Historic Preservation Agency.

Regarding Martin-Boismenue House. The Martin-Boismenue House, also known as the Pierre Martin House, was listed on the National
2. Martin-Boismenue House
Register of Historic Places on February 9, 1990 as NRHP site #89002350. It is one of six surviving post-on-sill structures, and one of two vertical log buildings in the United States with a stone basement. Though not verified, there have been reported ghost hauntings inside the house.

The sign was missing when I came by.
    — Submitted November 14, 2023, by Thomas Smith of Waterloo, Ill.