Long Branch in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Church of the Presidents

St. James Episcopal Church

Built in 1879.

Named for the seven U.S. Presidents who attended services here: Ulysses S. Grant, Rutherford B. Hayes, James A. Garfield, Chester A. Arthur, Benjamin Harrison, William McKinley, and Woodrow Wilson.

Deconsecrated in 1953, it became the Long Branch Historical Museum. Named to the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

Preservation funding made possible in part by The Garden State Historic Preservation Trust administered by The New Jersey Historic Trust / State of New Jersey, A Save America's Treasures grant administered by The National Park Service / Department of the Interior, The Monmouth County Historical Commission.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1260 Ocean Avenue, Long Branch NJ 07740, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Church of the Presidents front elevation