Larrys River in Guysborough County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Samuel de Champlain Meets Captain Savalette On Shores of Tor Bay

Champlain rencontre le Capitaine Savalette sur les Côtes de Tor Baie

Inscription.
French cartographer and geographer, Samuel de Champlain met Basque fisherman and fishery entrepreneur, Captain Savalette, on the north shores of Tor Bay in 1607. According to authenticated records, Champlain and a group of explorers, including writer, Marc Lescarbot, met Captain Savalette of St. Jean de Luz, France, in this bay in 1607 on their way to Port Royal. They were treated with great hospitality as guests of Savalette who so impressed Champlain with his knowledge of the dangerous waters of the bay and surrounding area, that Champlain named the north shores Port Savalette. The area is believed to be somewhere between present day Charlos Cove and Port Felix. Savalette informed them that he was on his 42nd visit to this bay. The Basque captain used the shores of the bay and the islands (later known as the Sugar Islands) situated at the mouth of it, to dry and cure his fish before transporting it back to France. A plaque was mounted on a rock in 1949 by the Government of Canada at the urging of local historian, Dr. J.C. Jost, and is situated approximately where Savalette and Champlain met. The plaque is still present on this
original site between Charlos Cove and Cole Harbour. Locals claim that the anchor to Savalette's boat can still be seen on the bottom of our bay. An annual Festival in his name was begun in August, 2005.

Le cartographe, Samuel de Champlain rencontre un pêcheur Basque, le Capitaine Savalette, sur la côte nord de Tor Baie en 1607. Selon les archivistes, Champlain et un groupe de ces explorateurs incluant 1'écrivain Marc Lescarbot, rencontrent le Capitaine Savalette de St Jean de Luz en France, sur ces côtes en 1607. Ils furent très bien reçus comme invités de Savalette et Champlain fut tellement impressionné de ses connaissances de ces eaux dangéreuses, qu'il nomme cet endroit le Port Savalette. Ce pêcheur Basque les informe qu'il ls'agit de sa 42e visite à cet endroit. Il utilisait les côtes de la Baie et ses iles (nommée Îles aux Sucres') pour secher et préserver le poisson pour mieux le transporter en France. A l'insistance du Historien local, le Docteur J.C. Jost, une plaque fut érigée sur une roche entre Charlos Cove et Port Félix par le gouvernement du Canada, en 1949. Les habitants de cet endroit nous apprennent que l'ancre de son navire est toujours visible au fond de notre Baie. Un festival annuel, en son nom, fut inauguré en août 2005.

(Marker Number 3.)

2. Samuel de Champlain meets Captain Savalette Painting
In addition, it is included in the Acadian History series list. A significant historical month for this entry is August 2005.