Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Rose Bowl Lanes

— Tulsa's Historic Route 66 —

Inscription. Rose Bowl Lanes was constructed in 1962. Architect William Henry Ryan based the unique design on concrete bomb shelters he had seen in Germany during World War I. The free-standing reinforced concrete structure did not need interior supports and could easily house multiple bowling lanes. The unique structure with its two symmetrical concrete domes, bubble gum pink color, and soaring windows quickly became a hotspot when it opened in 1962 as the Rose Bowl Lanes. Boasting audience seating, a game room, food counter and other traditional elements of the 10-pin heyday, it not only drew many locals but also became known for its regional bowling tournaments, drawing people from all over the country. The distinct design and color made it stand out to passers-by on Route 66.

For 45 years, the building entertained bowling enthusiasts along Route 66, changing ownership several times throughout the years until it was purchased by bowling giant AMF. In 2005, the bowling center closed its doors.

Erected 2019 by Tulsa Route 66 Commission. (Marker Number 2.)

2. The former Rose Bowl Lanes and marker.