Chester in Chester County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Brainerd Institute

Inscription.
This institute grew out of an 1866 school for freedmen; it became Brainerd Institute in 1868 when the Board of Missions of the Presbyterian Church in New York appointed Rev. Samuel Loomis to help establish churches and schools among the blacks near Chester. At first an elementary school. Brainerd grew to ten grades by 1913 and was a four-year high school by the 1920s. Renamed Brainerd Junior College about 1935, it emphasized teacher training until it closed in 1939.

Erected 1997 by Chester Middle School Junior Beta Club. (Marker Number 12-10.)

More about this marker. Marker is located at Lancaster Street & Wilson Street. A stone marker is located on the old school property at Cemetery Street & Marquis Street. Kumler Hall is located at Marquis Street and Bailey Street.

1. Brainered Institute Alumnus
I can remember my mother talking about the institute. her name was Lela Mae Wilson (Rita) and she talked about Brainered with pride. I have a picture of her and her friends standing in front of the building. She was one of many persons proud of her school and her heritage, being an alumnus of Penn School on St. Helena Island, South Carolina. She was born June 5, 1923, and passed September 29,2001.
    — Submitted January 28, 2012, by Karen Linda Hamilton of Clayton, New Jersey.

5. Kumler Hall