Hepzibah in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Ebenezer Baptist Church

Inscription. This congregation began when a handful of slaves gathered for services on the Rhodes Plantation in August 1812. In 1851 Absalom A. Rhodes sold a quarter acre of land here for two dollars to the deacon board of Ebenezer Baptist Church. The fifty-six-member congregation joined the Georgia Baptist Association in 1867. First Ebenezer's leadership in the Association was paramount in forming the Missionary Baptist Convention of Georgia, the first African-American convention. Two new congregations have sprung from First Ebenezer: Second Ebenezer Baptist Church and Spring Grove Baptist Church.

Erected 2003 by Georgia Historical Society and First Ebenezer Baptist Church. (Marker Number 121-7.)