REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Camp Colt

Inscription.
The Tank Corps was new. There were no precedents except in basic training and I was the only officer in the command. Now I really began to learn about responsibility.
Dwight D. Eisenhower
At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends

During World War I, the fields of Pickett's Charge became crowded with tents, barracks, workshops, and firing ranges. In March of 1918, Captain Dwight D. Eisenhower had been sent here to take command of Camp Colt, the home of the U.S. Army's new technology, the tank. It was Eisenhower's first independent command. His job - "to take in volunteers, equip, organize, and instruct them" - was made more difficult at first, because he had no tanks!

The fledgling Tank Corps practiced with machine guns mounted to flatbed trucks. They learned to repair engines and to tap out Morse code. By summer the soldiers practiced with three new Renault tanks. In the eight months before war's end, as many as 10,000 men passed through Camp Colt. Eisenhower's leadership here earned him the Distinguished Service Medal.

(Sidebar): Congress established Gettysburg National Military Park as a unit of the War Department in 1895. The army often used the old battlefield as a training camp. Camp Colt extended from where the housing development is on your right to Big Round To in the distance.

Erected by
Eisenhower National Historic Site - National Park Service - U.S. Dept. of the Interior.

it says Camp Colt Gettysburg Penn Has an Embroidered type1 tank in grey and says tank corps on tank.I want to frame this.My Granfather on my moms side actually cooked for the tank corp ww1

More about this marker. In the upper center is a photograph of Eisenhower, with fellow British and American officers at Camp Colt. The British officers served as advisers on the use of tanks.

In the upper right is a reproduction of a the cover of a magazine. The Tank Corps magazine, Treat 'Em Rough, was published for a time at Camp Colt. It carried war news as well as articles on camp life.

The background of the marker is a view of Camp Colt, with key battlefield locations indicated - the Vermont and Pennsylvania Monuments, The Round Tops, and the Codori Farm.

4. Markers on Emmitsburg Road.
Several markers can be found at this location on Emmitsburg Road. The Camp Colt marker is seen here on the left.
5. Camp Colt Location
At the time of operation a light rail line crossed Emmitsburg Road around here. Wooden shacks and tents covered the grounds of the park.