Berkeley Hills in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

North Branch Berkeley Public Library

James W. Plachek, Architect, 1936

City of Berkeley Landmark
Designated in 2001

North Branch Library is one of Berkeley’s many civic buildings by James Plachek, including the Central Library (1930), the Claremont Branch Library (1924), and John Muir School (1919). Well sited in a triangular park, the building offers a harmonious gateway to the surrounding Northbrae neighborhood. It was designed in the Spanish Revival style with a low-pitched red tile roof, central tower, and deeply inset arched windows. The project was funded by the Federal Works Progress Administration and the city. When it opened, civic leaders proclaimed this “one of the most beautiful public buildings in the City of Berkeley.”

Berkeley Historical Plaque Project 2004

Erected 2004 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

More about this marker. The marker is to the left of the front entrance.

Regarding North Branch Berkeley Public Library. The Berkeley Gazette (9/1/36) had this to say about the library:

"Constructed in the California Spanish style, North Branch Library was designed by renowned Berkeley architect James Placheck. The structure, which opened in September 1936, replaced the old branch library in the Penninman mansion at Live Oak Park. Architect Plachek also designed the Claremont Branch and the Central Library.

North Branch was constructed for a total cost of about $45,000. Of this, $29,000 came from city funds
2. North Branch Berkeley Public Library Entrance
and the remaining $16,000 from the Public Works administration. An additional $2,865.54 was used to furnish the building.

Large fireplaces of red brick, in contrast against the white plastered walls, grace both the spacious adult and children's reading rooms. The Spanish influence is carried out further in beamed ceilings with hand-wrought supports and gay-colored flowers as decorations."

3. North Branch Berkeley Public Library - Detail Above Doorway
4. North Branch Berkeley Public Library - Wide Shot