Near Hoschton in Barrow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bethabra Baptist Church

Inscription. Clayborn Dalton built an arbor for public Worship across Mulberry River in Jackson County in the early 1800’s. It was called “Dalton’s Stand”. In 1813 the church was moved on this side of Mulberry River near the Maynard Cemetery. Rev. Anslem Anthony was the first Pastor serving from 1813 to 1855. He donated 2 1/2 acres of land for the present church with buildings and improvements April 15, 1857. Another building was built about 1880, and stood until the present building was built in 1962.

Erected 1977 by Bethabra Baptist Church and the Barrow County Historical Society.

More about this marker. The church's mailing address is in Hoschton, in Jackson County, but the church is physically in Barrow County.

2. Bethabra Baptist Church Marker in May, 2009
Deterioration is noticeable