Benicia in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Masonic Hall Built in California

Inscription.
The first Masonic hall built in California was begun in the summer of 1850, occupied by the lodge October 14, 1850, and formally dedicated December 27, 1850. This building served as the Masonic Temple for Benicia Lodge No. 5 until 1888, when the new temple was occupied. It was used by a boys' club prior to World War I and by the American Legion shortly after the war. It was reacquired by Benicia Lodge No. 5 in 1950.

Erected 1950 by The Historic Landmarks Committee, Native Sons of the Golden West, Benicia Parlor No.89, Native Sons of the Golden West and Benicia Parlor No.287 Native Daughters of the Golden West. Marker dedicated on December 17, 1950. (Marker Number 174.)

Regarding First Masonic Hall Built in California. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.174 on March 6, 1935 and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on March 16, 1972.

1. Masonic Temple (1850)
The first Masonic Temple in California was constructed in 1850 on land donated by Alexander Riddell and with lumber donated by Benicia founder Robert Semple. The lower floor of the building was used as a courtroom and county offices prior to completion of the State
Capital building in 1853. Benicia was the county seat for Solano County at that time. The second floor of this building is virtually unchanged and has remarkably ornate woodwork made by California frontier craftsmen.
Source: Historic Downtown Benicia Walking Tour brochure.
    — Submitted February 21, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.