Old Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Tower Bridge

Inscription. The Tower Bridge, a vertical-lift span, was opened for traffic on December 15, 1935 and was built at a cost of $994,000. The State Department of Public Works, the City and the County of Sacramento and the Federal Government built the bridge.

It is 737 feet long. The central lift span is a 209-foot truss supported by two vertical towers 160 feet tall.

The bridge originally featured an interurban railroad separating the two directions of travel. The track was removed from the bridge in 1962.

More about this marker. This marker is the first in a series of markers on the River Front Promenade detailing many aspects of the Sacramento River and the City of Sacramento.

2. The Tower Bridge Marker with The Bridge in the Background
The Tower Bridge, circa 1935
Tower Bridge Dedication at Front and M Strees.
(Note the railroad tracks in the center of the roadway.)
Tower Bridge dedication at Front and M Streets. Wharf buildings and one of The Rivers' Lines steamers flank the bridge.
6. The Top of a Support Tower
7. The Support Tower
A Tower Bridge Alright Committee dedication plaque, listing major contributors who made the bridge possible is mounted on support tower.
8. The Tower Bridge
Looking Northwest