Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cobb County

Inscription.
Created December 3, 1832, and named for Judge Thomas W. Cobb, a former U.S. Senator, Marietta was named for his wife.

Fertile lands gave impetus to farming; ample water power encouraged industries. People from further south sought Marietta as a summer resort due to delightful climate and society.

Cobb County sacrificed much for the Southern Confederacy; ravaged by war, it fought slowly upward through reconstruction. In recent years industry has brought wealth and growth to the area.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 033-37.)

1. Cobb County. New Georgia Encyclopedia entry (Submitted on February 16, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Marietta Square. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 16, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. "The General" model train in Glover Park
This view is from the corner of West and South Park Square, with the marker to the right above a red car.
5. The fountain of Glover Park
6. An additional view of Glover Park and its gazebo
7. An additional marker for the First Cobb County Courthouse
This additional marker is at the base of the Cobb County Marker. It reads:

First Cobb County Courthouse built of logs at this site in 1834 in Marietta, the county seat. This plaque was removed from the Cobb Co. Court House that served the people for 97 yrs. It was rebuilt in 1872 by citizens donations after being burned by Sherman in 1864. The courthouse stood on the corner of Washington Avenue and the Marietta Square until demolition in 1969. This plaque reerected in the Bicentennial Year by the Marietta Junior Woman’s Club
8. The Glover Park Memorial Bell
The small marker reads: