Branchville in Orangeburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Orangeburg County

(Left text)
Parish House
Built in the 1830's it is thought to be the oldest of the plantation summer homes in the area. Acquired by the Church of the Epiphany across the street, it was used for various church activities. Now it serves as a restaurant and gift shop.

Holly Hill Depot
Built in the 1880's, the present depot now serves the community as the Community Center, Tri-County Chamber of Commerce and Visitor's Center.

Norway High School (Old Willow)
The school built in 1926 was first known as Willow School and later Norway High School. After the school closed the town developed plans to turn it into a multi-use building with a visitor center and auditorium.

(Middle text)
Edisto Memorial Gardens Visitor Center & Chamber of Commerce
The Garden's development began in the 1920's with some five acres of azaleas and has expanded over the years. Today there are 50 beds of roses and the Gardens feature a 2,600 foot boardwalk, picnic shelters, art center and educational program.

Branchville Railroad Shrine and Museum
Located at the site of the oldest railroad junction in the world, this museum celebrates the area's railroad history and features exhibits on life on the railroad.

Elloree Heritage
Museum

Located in the Historic District of Elloree the museum depicts the rural life of this section of Orangeburg County. Exhibits focus on the importance of cotton, farming and family life.

Santee Cultural Arts and Visitor Center
Located in a historic school house moved from the town of Parler to the Town Hall Complex, the Center features gallery space for changing exhibits, meeting space, tourism office and visitor amenities.

(Right text)
Old Springfield High School
This renovated 1929 high school served the community as a Visitors' Welcome Center and features exhibits on education and life in the community as well as a 4,000 square foot auditorium.

Valentine's Store
Valentine's was founded in the early 1900s by J.L. Valentine, who ran a diverse farm business that included a cotton gin, fertilizer sales and a general store. The present general store was built in the 1940s and, while a working store, looks more like a museum.

Erected by State of South Carolina Heritage Corridor.

2. Edisto Memorial Gardens
Notable BuildingsNotable PlacesRailroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the South Carolina Heritage Corridor series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1926.

3. Elloree Heritage Museum

1. Orangeburg County. Orangeburg County is a county located in the U.S. state of South Carolina. (Submitted on March 7, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Orangeburg County. Official website of Orangeburg County, SC. (Submitted on February 6, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Willow Consolidated High School. The Willow Consolidated High School, built 1926, is significant as an excellent example of school architecture typical in small American towns in the first half of the twentieth century. (Submitted on February 6, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Edisto Memorial Gardens. The Edisto Memorial Gardens is a place of history and beauty. (Submitted on February 6, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Southern Railway Passenger Depot. The depot at Branchville is the site of the oldest railroad junction in the United States. (Submitted on February 6, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. Elloree Heritage Museum and Cultural Center. Awarding winning museum located in the center of Elloree’s
4. Old Springfield High
historic commercial district. (Submitted on February 6, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

7. Springfield High School. The Springfield High School, built 1929 and associated buildings are significant for their association with the history of education in Orangeburg County and South Carolina. (Submitted on February 6, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Branchville Railroad Shrine and Museum
6. Santee Cultural Arts and Visitor Center ; Parler School House Bell