Raritan in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John Basilone

Volunteered again for combat, Dec. 27, 1943
Killed in action on Iwo Jima, Feb. 19, 1945

Marker Reverse:
Congressional Medal Of Honor Citation
For extraordinary heroism and conspicuous gallantry in action against enemy Japanese forces, above and beyond the call of duty, while serving with the 1st Battalion, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division, in the Lunga area, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands, on October 24 and 25, 1942.

While the enemy was hammering at the Marines' defensive positions, Sergeant Basilone, in charge of two sections of heavy machineguns, fought valiantly to check the savage and determined assault. In a fierce frontal attack with the Japanese blasting his guns with grenades and mortar fire, one of Sergeant Basilone's sections, with its guncrews, was put out of action, leaving only two men able to carry on. Moving an extra gun into position, he placed it in action, then, under contiunual fire, repaired another and personally manned it, gallantly holding his line until replacements arrived. A little later, with ammunition critically low and the supply lines cut off, Sergeant
Basilone, at great risk of his life and in the face of continued enemy attack, battled his way through hostile lines with urgently needed shells for his gunners, thereby contributing in a large measure to the virtual annihilation of a Japanese regiment. His great personal valor and courageous initiative were in keeping with the highest traditions of the United States Naval Service.
Franklin D. Roosevelt
President United States

Erected 1948 by The American Legion - John Basilone Post No. 280.

2. John Basilone Monument - Rear Plaque

1. Gunnery Sergeant John Basilone, USMC, (1916-1945). On the Naval Historical Center website (Submitted on March 16, 2009, by Alan Edelson of Union Twsp., New Jersey.)

2. "Manila" John Basilone. America's Hero - The Sergeant York of WWII (Submitted on March 16, 2009, by Alan Edelson of Union Twsp., New Jersey.)

3. The artist, Philip Orlando. (Submitted on February 26, 2010, by Alan Edelson of Union Twsp., New Jersey.)
4. The unveiling of the statue. (Submitted on February 26, 2010, by Alan Edelson of Union Twsp., New Jersey.)

1. Medal of Honor Citation
Rank and organization: Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps.
Born: 4 November 1916, Buffalo, New York.
Accredited to: New Jersey.
Other Navy award: Navy Cross.

Citation:

For extraordinary heroism
3. John Basilone Monument
and conspicuous gallantry in action against enemy Japanese forces, above and beyond the call of duty, while serving with the 1st Battalion, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division in the Lunga Area. Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands, on 24 and 25 October 1942. While the enemy was hammering at the Marines' defensive positions, Sgt. Basilone, in charge of 2 sections of heavy machineguns, fought valiantly to check the savage and determined assault. In a fierce frontal attack with the Japanese blasting his guns with grenades and mortar fire, one of Sgt. Basilone's sections, with its guncrews, was put out of action, leaving only 2 men able to carry on. Moving an extra gun into position, he placed it in action, then, under continual fire, repaired another and personally manned it, gallantly holding his line until replacements arrived. A little later, with ammunition critically low and the supply lines cut off, Sgt. Basilone, at great risk of his life and in the face of continued enemy attack, battled his way through hostile lines with urgently needed shells for his gunners, thereby contributing in large measure to the virtual annihilation of a Japanese regiment. His great personal valor and courageous initiative were in keeping with the highest traditions of the U.S. Naval Service.
    — Submitted March 16, 2009, by Alan Edelson of Union Twsp.,
4. John Basilone Monument - Left Side Plaque
Erected By John Basilone Post, No. 280 The American Legion With Public Donations and Post Funds To Honor The Immortal Hero of Guadalcanal Sergeant John Basilone
New Jersey.