Blacksburg in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Battle of Kings Mountain Monument

In Memory of the patriotic American who participated in the Battle of Kings Mountain this Monument is erected by their grateful Descendants
In Memory of
the patriotic American
who participated in the
Battle of
Kings Mountain
this Monument is erected
by their grateful
Descendants.

Here the tide of battle turned in favor of the American Colonies.

Here on the 7th day of October A.D. 1780 the British forces commanded by Patrick Ferguson were met and totally defeated by Campbell Shelby, Williams, Cleveland, Sevier, and their heroic followers from Virginia the Carolinas and Tennessee.

Fell on this battle ground in defence of Civil Liberty: Col James Williams. Maj William Chronicle.
--Captains--
John Mattocks. David Beatie. William Edmonson.
--First Lieutenants--
Reece Bowen. Thomas McCullough. William Blackburn. Robert Edmonson
--Second Lieutenants--
John Beatie. Andrew Edmonson. Humberson Lyon. James Corry. James Laird. Nathaniel Guist. Nathaniel Dryden. James Phillips
--Privates--
William Rabb. John Boyd. David Duff. Henry Henigar. William Watson. Arthur Patterson. Preston Goford.

Erected 1880 by The Kings Mountain Centennial Association.

1. Kings Mountain Battlefield. National Park Service site. (Submitted on April 3, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Information on the Monument Itself. “The day for the battle’s centennial ushered in a week of celebrations from October 4-9, 2012, with the bulk of the activities focused on Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday. The events were popular enough for Major W. J. Houston of the Atlanta and Charlotte Air-Line Railroad
Here the tide of battle turned in favor of the American Colonel
to offer reduced rates of 1¼ cents per mile for out-of-town travelers. Tuesday, known as ‘Reunion Day,” began the festivities with the assembling of a crowd of 3,000 at Colonel Ferguson’s Grave at 11:30 AM. The festivities started with a prayer by Rev. Ellison Caper and the following individuals each provided a speech on the stage: Governor Jeter of South Carolina, Judge Daniel G. Fowle of North Carolina, Judge T.N. Van Dyke of Tennessee, Rev. David E. Butler of Georgia, Hon. S.W. Williams of Arkansas, and J.M. McNeal of Mississippi. Colonel Coward concluded the speeches by reminding the audience of the former British tyranny and urged for remembrance of those states that fought in the American Revolution but were not represented here today. The United States Post Band, which had been playing music most of the afternoon, ended the day with ‘Yankee Doodle’ as the crowd dispersed.” (Submitted on October 5, 2013.)

3. Kings Mountain National Military Park, Historic Resource Study, National Park Service. (Submitted on September 9, 2019.)

Here on this day of October A.D. 1780 the British forces commanded by Cor Patrick Ferguson were met and totally defeated by Campbell Shelby, Williams, Cleveland, sevier, and their Heroic followers from Virginia the Carolinas and Tennessee
Fell on this battle ground in defence of Civil Liberty: Col James Williams. Maj William Chronicle. --Captains-- John Mattocks. David Beatie. William Edmonson. --First Lieutenants-- Reece Bowen. Thomas McCullough. William Blackburn. Robert Edmonson --Second Lieutenants-- John Beatie. Andrew Edmonson. Humberson Lyon. James Corry. James Laird. Nathaniel Guist.Nathaniel Dryden. James Phillips --Privates-- William Rabb. John Boyd. David Duff. Henry Henigar. William Watson. Arthur Patterson. Preston Goford
The pylon rests atop five gradating steps comprised of granite blocks. Above the base, the shaft of the monument can be divided into three sections with the middle containing four embedded Vermont marble slabs with inscriptions. The entire shaft tapers to the flat capstone with a slight cornice.
7. Battle of Kings Mountain Monument
8. Battle of Kings Mountain Monument