Charles City in Charles City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Eye Witness to a Revolution

Inscription. Charles City Courthouse was an eye witness to the American Revolution (1775-1783). Soldiers enlisted here before marching off to join the Continental Army. Local militia encamped on the grounds, and armies marched by throughout the course of the war. The area was even the site of a small battle between Queen’s Rangers and Virginia militia - an engagement that ended in defeat for the patriots. After the war old and disabled warriors and their widows came here to claim bounties and pensions for wartime service.

On January 8, 1781, General Benedict Arnold sent Lt. Col. John Grave Simcoe and the Queen’s Rangers to attack militia encamped at Charles City Courthouse. The Virginia militia, commanded by Col. Dudley, was surprised and fled. One ranger and four or five members of the militia were killed in the engagement.

(sidebar)
Discovery Center
Raverly Going enlisted in the 6th Virginia Regiment of the Continental Army. He died in service, during the northern campaign, and his heirs were awarded a bounty for his service. Would it surprise you to know that he was a free African American?
Correspondence or bounty papers. Courtesy Library of Virginia.

Erected by Charles City Courthouse, Waste Management.

in this topic list: War, US Revolutionary. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1901.

More about this marker. On the upper left is a "Jean-Batiste-Antoine de Verger water-color drawing of American foot-soldiers during the Yorktown campaign, 1781. Courtesy Anne S. K. Brown Military Collection, Brown University Library."
On the upper right is a page from
2. American Revolution panel and nearby War Memorial.
"Charles City Militia Book. Courtesy Library of Congress." Also on the upper right are portraits of “Gen. Benedict Arnold” and “Lt. Col. Simcoe”.