Scottsville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Scottsville

Inscription. In 1745 old Albemarle County was organized at Scott’s landing, its first county seat, here on the great horseshoe bend of the James River. In 1818 the town was incorporated as Scottsville, beginning in 1840 it flourished as the chief port above Richmond for freight and passenger boats on the James River and Kanawha Canal. It played a vital role in the opening up of the west. The 1840s and ’50s were its golden era.

Erected 1976 by Virginia Historic Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number GA-36.)

The dedication plaque on the flagpole reads “Dedicated in memory of Lion George F. Omohundro, Jr. by the Scottsville Lions Club, September 4, 1994.”