Calistoga in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Calistoga City Hall

Inscription. The site of the City Hall originally held the Bedlam Opera House, named after a niece of Sam Brannan, founder of Calistoga. Burned to the ground at the turn of the Century, it was rebuilt and completed in 1902.

Originally built to house Calistoga’s volunteer fire department, the building was used concurrently as the City Hall, the Library, the Circuit Court and the hall for the town band.

The site has been in use continually as the City of Calistoga’s Legislative Office Building since 1902.

Dedicated by
Sam Brannan Chapter No.1004
E Clampus Vitus
March 15, 1986

Erected 1986 by Sam Brannan Chapter No.1004, E Clampus Vitus.

1. Additional Information Regarding the Marker Dedication
Reggie Kostner was Noble Grand Humbug when this plaque was dedicated. Plaque wording by Edward D. Hawkins
    — Submitted April 15, 2012, by Loren Wilson of Sebastopol, California.

2. Calistoga City Hall
Calistoga's present City Hall sits on the site of the Badlam Opera House, named after a niece of Sam Brannan, founder of Calistoga. After the Badlam Opera House burned at the turn of the century, the Calistoga City Council, in 1901, voted to build the present building on the site. Actual work on the City Hall was completed in 1902. Originally built to house Calistoga's volunteer Fire Department, the building was used concurrently
Marker can be seen to the left of the center door.
as the City Hall, the library, the circuit court and the hall for the town band. The site has been in use continually as the City of Calistoga's legislative office building since 1902. The site and building qualify for listing on the National Register of Historic Places.

The original appearance of the building has basically changed little over the years. The City Hall is an interesting composition of pioneer false-front and Mission Revival styles. A two-story rectangular building with its gable end to the street, it has the gable roof concealed by the false front. Walls are stuccoed and an elaborate shingled cornice of the false front has a squeezed pediment with a half-circle lunette. Windows are narrow with one-over-one double hung sashes. A porch supported by square columns with a second story balustrade extends across the front. The open bell tower is a distinctive feature, sitting above the second story, and is topped by a Mission Revival cupola, which echoes the architecture of the building beneath it .
Loren Wilson, 1986
    — Submitted April 17, 2012, by Loren Wilson of Sebastopol, California.