Gloucester Point in Gloucester County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Gloucester Point

The 1781 Siege of Yorktown

— Colonial National Historical Park —

Inscription.
“The works on the Gloucester side are in some forwardness, and I hope a situation to resist a sudden attack.” General Charles Lord Cornwallis to General Sir Henry Clinton, August 12, 1781.

While the earthworks in front of you date to the Civil War, during the 1781 Siege of Yorktown, the British also constructed extensive fortifications in this area. The narrow gap in the York River between Yorktown and Gloucester Point necessitated fortifications and artillery batteries at both places so the British under Cornwallis could protect ships anchored in the gap.

In Yorktown, as Cornwallis’ predicament worsened, he decided to escape from the grip General George Washington had on his troops by escaping across the York River. The attempt to join his troops at Gloucester Point on the night of October 16-17 was thwarted by bad weather. Lieutenant Colonel Tarleton noted that with the failed escape attempt: “Thus expired the last hope of the British army.” Two days later Cornwallis surrendered.

[Sidebar:]
Gloucester Point Forces – 1781 Siege of Yorktown
British Garrison
1,000
British Commander:
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Dundas (until Oct. 12, 1781)
Lieutenant Colonel Banastre Tarleton

American
and French Forces
2,900
Overall Commander:
Brigadier General Claude Gabriel de Choisy (French)

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Gloucester Point Marker (updated)
While the information is identical, the formatting is slightly different.
sectionhead>More about this marker. On the lower left is a portrait of "Lieutenant Colonel Banastre Tarleton" By Sir Joshua Reynolds (Courtesy of The National Gallery, London, England)

3. Gloucester Point marker in front of earthworks.
5. Gloucester Point Markers at Tyndall's Point Park.