Gloucester Point in Gloucester County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The British Safety Valve

An Attempted Escape from Gloucester Point

Inscription. “Thus expired the last hope of the British army.” Colonel Banastre Tarleton

On the night of October 16, 1781, after almost three weeks of the American-French siege, the British defenses at Yorktown were crumbling. In a last ditch effort to save his army, General Cornwallis decided on a desperate plan. He would have most of his army row across the river and escape northward through the 2,900 American and French soldiers besieging the Point.

After midnight, the British started ferrying troops in sixteen boats across the York River. Using the cover of darkness, they rowed the first 1,000 soldiers safely over to Gloucester Point. Then a sudden storm, with high winds and violent squalls, scattered the boats. Cornwallis called off his risky escape. The next morning, October 17, his men rowed back in full view of Washington’s forces.

With the hope of escape gone, Cornwallis requested a cease fire to discuss surrender terms. Two days later, on October 19, his troops formally surrendered. The victory at Yorktown secured independence for the United States of America.

Most of the British troops laid down their weapons in a field south of Yorktown. At Gloucester Point, the British forces commanded by Colonel Banastre Tarleton had their own ceremony, surrendering to the Americans and French led by
the Duc de Choisy.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.

More about this marker. On the upper left is a painting by John Trumbull entitled "The Surrender of Lord Cornwallis at Yorktown, 19 October 1781" Courtesy of the Yale
2. Tyndall’s Point Park Walkway.
University Art Gallery Trumball Collection.
The caption reads, "The striking British surrender at Yorktown was accompanied by another important but almost forgotten surrender at Gloucester Point."

On the lower right is an illustration with the caption, "The troops at Gloucester Point were witness to the almost constant bombardment of Yorktown as the Americans and French tried to overwhelm their outnumbered British enemies." Courtesy of the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

3. Tyndall’s Point Park Walkway.
Seen on the right, the marker has been relocated to near the “Parts of a Parrott Rifle” marker.
5. Tyndall’s Point Park Entrance.
Article in the Bath Chronicle, Somerset, England, August 15, 1782
6. Escape from Yorktown
Captain Asgill, so deserving of the public anxiety at this time, had the command of the troops when Lord Cornwallis endeavoured to save part of his army by forcing them away from Glouceister. A hurricane, unknown in Europe, arising in that rapid river, carried the boats down some miles from the crossing to Glouceister, and directly under the lines of the enemy, and into the van of the fleet ; the boats crew abandoned their oars at once, and trusted to their skill in swimming, when this brave youth, undismayed, and determined rather to perish than to become prisoner, by a manœuvre and labour scarce conceivable, carried these boats into creeks. Here laying the men on their faces under the rocks, not breathing to be heard by the enemy, whole lines extended over them, they weathered the storm, and having just the darkness of the night, got off with their boats, which only by landmen were rowed back to York-Town, the crossing to Glouceister being impracticable by the eddy ; for which conduct the Captain received the utmost testimony of applause and esteem from Lord Cornwallis.