Sullivans Island in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

This is Sullivan's Island

Inscription.
A place where...Africans were brought to this country under extreme conditions of human bondage and degradation. Tens of thousands of captives arrived on Sullivan's Island from the West African shores between 1700 and 1775. Those who remained in the Charleston community and those who passed through this site account for a significant number of the African-Americans now residing in these United States. Only through God's blessings, a burning desire for justice, and persistent will to succeed against monumental odds, have African-Americans created a place for themselves in the American mosaic.

A place where... We commemorate this site as the entry of Africans who came and who contributed to the greatness of our country. The Africans who entered through this port have moved on the meet the challenges created by injustices, racial and economic discrimination, and withheld opportunities. Africans and African-Americans, through the sweat of their brow, have distinguished themselves in the Arts, Education, Medicine, Politics, Religion, Law, Athletics, Research, Artisans and Trades, Business, Industry, Economics, Science, Technology, and community and Social Services.

A place where...This memorial rekindles the memory of a dismal time in American history, but it also serves as a reminder of a people who-despite injustice
and intolerance-past and present, have retained the unique values, strengths and potential that flow from our West African culture which came to this nation through the middle passage.

Erected in 1990 by the S.C. Department of Archives and History. The Charleston Club of S.C. and the Avery Research Center.

Pursuant to a request from the South Carolina General Assembly as Evidenced in concurrent resolution S. 719, Adopted June 3, 1990.

Erected 1990 by S.C. Department of Archives and History. The Charleston Club of S.C. and the Avery Research Center.

1. Town of Sullivan's Island. The Town of Sullivan’s Island, a barrier island north of Charleston Harbor, is comprised of approximately 2,000 residents in half as many households. (Submitted on June 23, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Sullivan's Island, South Carolina. Sullivan's Island is a town in Charleston County, South Carolina, United States, at the entrance to Charleston Harbor. (Submitted on June 23, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Sullivan's Island Historic District. The Sullivan’s Island Historic District is located in the central-western portion of Sullivan’s Island. (Submitted on June 23, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Entrance to Fort Moultrie on Sullivan Island