Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Memorial Church of the Prince of Peace

Episcopal

Inscription. The first Episcopal services in Gettysburg were held at the courthouse in 1867. The first church building of the parish was built on Stevens St. in 1876.

Conceived as a memorial to the dead of both sides in the Civil War, the cornerstone of this building was laid on July 2nd, 1888, the 25th anniversary of the battle of Gettysburg. Funded by national subscriptions, the building was completed in 1900.

In 1970, a fire gutted the church, however, the historic tower with its memorial tablets was spared. A faithful congregation reconstructed the interior that same year.

2. The Prince of Peace Marker Episcopal Church
The marker stands at the front of the church.