Theodore Roosevelt Island in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Mason Estate

Inscription.
In contrast to the island today, this 1818 map by Robert King portrays the island as one continuous garden rich in native and cultivated plants, flowers, and fruits and divided by an avenue planted with trees. The estate was the summer retreat for the family and friends of John Mason.

En contraste con la isla de hoy día este mapa hecho por Robert King en 1818 nos muestra la isla como un jardín lleno de plantas, flores, y frutas indígenas y cultivadas. La isla estaba dividida por una avenida plantada de árboles y en una época era el sitio de veraneo de la familia y los amigos de John Mason.

The marker stands at stop 9 of the walking trail.
3. The Island Today
Contrasting with the map on the marker, the island today is heavily timbered and has considerable undergrowth.
Library of Congress - HABS
4. The Mason Estate