Ben's Chili Bowl / Minnehaha Theater

1213 U Street, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. Ben's Chili Bowl, founded in 1958 by Ben and Virginia Ali, is one of the oldest continuous businesses on U Street. It is also one of the few to survive both the assassination of the Reverend Martin Luther King, Jr., and the years of the disruptive Metro construction in the late 1980s. Thanks in part to the patronage of entertainer Bill Cosby, Ben's has become a national landmark. The restaurant occupies the former Minnehaha Theater, a 1910 movie house owned and operated from 1913 to 1920 by Sherman H. Dudley, once a leading vaudeville performer and entrepreneur.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

More about this marker.
[Photo caption:]
Ben's Chili Bowl, 1958
Collection of Ben's Chili Bowl

1. Wikipedia entry for Ben's Chili Bowl. (Submitted on June 29, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Sherman H. Dudley. (Submitted on June 29, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. The Minnehaha Theatre / Ben's Chili Bowl. Historic U Street Jazz, The George Washington University 1999 (Submitted on January 19, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

- next to entrance, center left. Viewed from across U Street. The building to the left (across "Ben Ali Way") is the historic Lincoln Theater.
3. Ben's Chili Bowl 1958
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Ben's Chili Bowl
The Washington Bee, 1911
5. Interesting News
Minnehaha Theatre Advertisement
The Washington Bee, Dec. 16, 1911.
6. Mural on the west side of the building
The mural from 2014 has been replaced with a new one, now featuring Prince.
7. Interior of Ben's Chili Bowl
Note the portrait of President Obama on the west wall (left).
8. Barack Obama's portrait at Ben's Chili Bowl
close up of photo commemorating then-President-elect Barack Obama's January 10, 2009 visit to Ben's - with D.C. Mayor Adrian Fenty, lower left.
9. Ben Ali Alley Murals at Ben's Chili Bowl
10. Barack Obama
Mural in Ben Ali Alley on the wall of Ben's Chili Bowl.
11. Bill Cosby
12. Ben Ali
This photo of Ben Ali can be seen on the wall of Ben's National Airport location
.

Credits. This page was last revised on January 30, 2023. It was originally submitted on June 28, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland. This page has been viewed 2,190 times since then and 112 times this year. Photos:   1, 2. submitted on June 28, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   3, 4. submitted on January 19, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   5. submitted on January 20, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   6. submitted on February 27, 2019, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.   7. submitted on June 28, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   8. submitted on June 29, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   9, 10, 11. submitted on January 19, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   12. submitted on June 7, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland. • Kevin W. was the editor who published this page.