North Broadway in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Broadway / Slavic Village

Inscription. North and South Broadway were originally part of Newburgh Township, organized in 1814 as one of the earliest settlements in Cuyahoga County. The contruction of the Ohio & Erie Canal and later railroads led to industrial and commercial growth, including the establishment of steel mills. This prompted a large influx of European immigrants. These immigrants built the cottages typical of the neighborhood as well as churches and national halls, most of which still serve the community. Two outstanding examples are St. Stanislaus Church (1891) and the Bohemian National Hall (1901). The concentrated Polish community gave the South Broadway area of the neighborhood the nickname of "Warszawa." The community continues to work hard at preserving its unique character, identity, and flavor.

Erected by Bicentennial Cleveland.

2. Broadway / Slavic Village Marker location