Gardnerville in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Jensen Mansion

1431 Ezell Street

— Colonial Revival Style —

Inscription.
Arendt Jensen had this beautiful mansion constructed for his family in 1910. Mr. Jensen owned a general store in Gardnerville that became very prosperous. He later established the first bank in the Carson Valley, the Douglas County Farmer's Bank.

An advertisement in the Record Courier in 1906 stated at the "A.Jensen Store you can buy anything at prices that are right."

Meticulously restored, the Jensen Mansion has been a bed and breakfast in the recent past. The home and grounds also appeared in the movie "The Wizard" starring Fred Savage and Beau Bridges.

The home was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1989.

In the upper left corner is the seal of the City of Gardnerville, and in the lower right corner is the seal of the US Forest Service.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the white picket fence to the immediate left of the entrance gate. The mansion is located on private property.

2. Jensen Mansion