Near Midway in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Miller School

Inscription. A bequest of Samuel Miller (1792–1869) provided funds to found the Miller School in 1878. Miller, a Lynchburg businessman born in poverty in Albemarle County, envisioned a regional school for children who could not afford an education. The school was a pioneer in combining the value of hands on labor with a liberal arts education. Coeducational from 1884 until 1928, then all male, the school became coeducational again in 1992. Built on property once owned by Miller, the principal building (“Old Main”) was designed by Albert Lybrock and D. Wiley Anderson in the High Victorian Gothic style. Miller School was listed on the Virginia Landmarks Register in 1973 and the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-225.)

Marker is at the main entrance to the school property on Miller School Road.
in August, 1878, with a grand opening and dedication of the central portion of ‘Old Main,’ an august and impressive structure around which much of Miller School life still revolves.” (Submitted on August 16, 2009.)

3. Old Main (1878)
4. Miller School Science Building