Carrollton in Carroll County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

World War I & World War II Memorial

CARROLL COUNTY
who gave their lives
Serving Their Country

+ + + World War I + + +
Otis Arvin • Golden Bowie • Frank L. Grimes • Lester Williams Howard • Guy Kirkland • Walter Lewis • Joseph B. Schirmer • Chester Shirley • Homer Joseph Slocum • Earl E. Smith • Millard Trinkle • Jesse Harsin

+ + + World War II + + +
Norman J. Lewellyn • Theodore Blackburn • Riley Junior McIntire • Paul Sutherland • Laverne Craig • Elizie McQuithy • Blan Stout • Gilbert Robbins • Richard Sanders • Robert Herndon • Herbert Eugene Courtney • Cadmus Gardner • Floyd Robbins • James H. Schuerman • Howard Furnish • Beckham Jones • Roy Lee Hicks • Alvin C. Hill • Wilbur R. Yocum • Harold W. Oak • Roy C. Wright, Jr. • Austin Meadows • William A. Kopp • John C. Grobmyer • Leonard B. Evans • Richard Lee Ellis • J. M. Williams, Jr. • Frank Buckanan • John Edward Mix • Frank G. Aubrey • John William Knigga • Theo Perkins

4. Another View - - World War I & World War I I Memorial - - Carroll County, Kentucky Marker
5. Field Piece on Courthouse Lawn