Near Roscoe in Sullivan County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Catskill Mountains

Historic New York

Inscription. The Catskill Mountains tower above the Hudson River as it winds its way past one of the most popular resort areas in the United States. These time-worn mountains were called Kaatskill (Cat Creek) by Dutchmen of the seventeenth century, probably because of the wildcats that once roamed the area.

This group of gently sloping peaks, only two of which exceed 4,000 feet, have contributed to the pleasure, economy, and culture of generations of New Yorkers. During the nineteenth century, Catskill forests supplied timber for lumber mills, tanneries, and furniture factories. They also provided the setting for several literary works, the most famous being Rip Van Winkle. The scenic beauty of the area has been depicted in the landscapes of many artists.

Early twentieth century conservationists, fearful that the natural resources of this region would be stripped, created the Catskill Forest Preserve. Through the work of this State agency, fields have gone back to woodlot and the shorn hills have grown new timber.

Erected 1967 by Education Department, State of NY, Department of Transportation.

. In addition, it is included in the Historic New York State series list.

More about this marker. In the coming months Route 17 also known as the "Quickway" will be converted to Interstate 86.