Cahaba in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Cahaba First State Capital

Inscription. This stone marks the site of Cahaba, selected November 21, 1818 as the first permanent capital of Alabama. The seat of goverment remaining here until removed to Tuscaloosa by the Legislature, January 1825.

On December 13, 1819, it was fixed as the Seat of Justice of Dallas County, and so continued until December 14, 1865.

As state capital and as county seat, Cahaba was representative of the best in the life of a Great Commonwealth.

Erected by the Alabama Centennial Commission and by the Citizens of Dallas County, and Dedicated November 11, 1919.

Erected 1919 by Alabama Centennial Commission / Citizens of Dallas County.

Cahaba First State Capital Marker image. Click for more information.