Midland in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

“Blind Tom”

Inscription. 200 feet east is the grave of Thomas Wiggins, (1843-1908). As “Blind Tom” he thrilled audiences here and in Europe with his remarkable musical performances. Born a slave, his native genius let him reproduce perfectly on the piano any sound he heard, including classical compositions and the sounds of birds. His owners, the Bethune family, discovered his rich gift, when they heard exquisite music in their home near Columbus, and found the little blind boy at the piano. He reached the zenith of his fame on European tours during which he played before royalty.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 106-12.)

Regarding “Blind Tom”. Wiggins' grave is in the private graveyard of "Westmoreland," the estate at 7400 Warm Springs Road.

This is a stop on the Black Heritage Trail.

1. Blind Tom's Burial
I saw a documentary about Blind Tom that said he's buried in New York. His information is also on findagrave.com.
    — Submitted June 3, 2015.

Sitting at the edge of Warm Springs Road, with the city of Columbus to the right (southwest)
The entrance to Westmoreland, the estate where Wiggins is buried in the private cemetery, is to the left.
4. “Blind Tom”
The Celebrated Negro Pianist