Cahaba in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Old Brick Store

Inscription. By 1858 many brick stores had been built in Cahaba, so everyone called this the "old brick store." Merchant Sam M. Hill turned the building into one huge dry goods store where shoppers could buy just about anything!

Col. Hill, like most of the merchants in Cahaba, traveled to New York twice a year to stock up on new seasonal goods. They traveled by steam-boat down the Alabama then by packet boat from Mobile or New Orleans to New York via Cuba. In 1859, Col. Hill made this trip in less than four days!

Erected by Alabama Historical Commission.

2. Newer "The Old Brick Store" marker and area (old marker has been removed).