Danbury in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Danbury World War II Memorial

In Memory of All Danbury
World War II Veterans

This memorial is in honor of all of World War II Veterans who were involved in the fight for the freedom of America and the free world.

Whether they fought in the Pacific or European theater, they face a resolute and often brutal enemy; yet they possessed the inner strength and courage that kept them going on the beaches at Normandy, in the deserts of North Africa and on the islands of the South Pacific.

The actions of those who were called to duty were probably best described by the words of Admiral Nimitz: “Uncommon valor was a common virtue.”

The names that appear in this memorial garden made the ultimate sacrifice.

[ Names inscribed on the granite columns in the memorial garden. ]
Eric Allen Jr. • Stanley J. Balazy • Alexander Baran • Richard M. Bassett • Richard F. Baur • Edward Belorit • Kenneth R. Berggren • Arthur Bloomberg • Joseph P. Bradley • Thomas E. Brady • Joseph F. Breznicky • Malcolm A. Carrara • William J. Casazza • Joseph F. Cassidy • Chester J. Chelso • Rinaldo Chiavuzzi • Edgar P. Coury • Thomas D. Critelli • Thomas F. Davenport • Henry W. Davis • Robert A. Davis • Domenick Degrazia • Thomas S. Dunn • Andrew R. Durkin • Vincent Fafioly • Richard P. Finaldi • Francis J. Gaffney
• George R. Garavel • Joseph F. Garavel Jr. • George A. Gerstenmaier • Frederick R. Gervasoni • James F. Gould • Charles Hajj • Ludwig A. Halas • Samuel Hamad • Andrew D. Hliva • John Holick • Joseph C. Hubbard • Nicholasa A. Hugyo • Chester E. Jednack • Frank E. Johnson • Stephen Jurik • Frederick W. Kane • William J. Kasperwicz • Emil Katrenick • Francis S. Kellogg • Phillip E. Kelly • Robert J. Kent • Andrew A. Koperno • Stephen W. Kosack • Arthur H. Koslow • Sidney M. Kotok • John Krizan Jr. • Archibald L. Lake • Eugene A. Lamy • Elmer F. Lauf • Angelo M. Lavelle • Emil R. Leblanc • John M. Leonard • Vincent A. Light • Nelson R. Linster • Adolf M. Loorman • Fred G. Macdonald • Frank R. Machado • William T. Mccarthy • Harold E. Mcfarland • Edward P. Mcgee • Robert J. Mcnamara • Joseph E. Mead • Moses G. Michael Jr. • Michael W. Mockovak • John F. Mooney • James N. Nash • Leo Null • Luther M. Onerheim • Anthony G. Palermo • John S. Pearl • Stephen Plisko • Robert Pollick • Anthony R. Ragaini • Vernon W. Rydell • Donald F. Schmeltz • Charles O. Schnell • Robert L. Shea • Joseph Silver • Fred G. Simon • George H. Smith • Vernon W. Smith • Sidney C. Spencer • John A. Stavola • Peter Stec • Benjamin Steinfeld • William R. Stolzenberg • C. Walter Strait • Ray G. Thieman • Walter C. Tilford • Fred M. Underhill • Vincent J. Vigna • Harry M. Waldron • Charles T. Ward • William H. Waterbury
2. The Marker and Flagpole
• Edward J. Waytaszik • Leroy H. Wilkins • Robert L. Williams • Leo A. Wixted • Willis A. Woodin • John F. Zimmermann • Stephen Zotos

3. The Monument in the Garden in Rogers Park
Some of the granite columns with the names of those who gave their lives are seen around the monument and flagpole.
4. The plaques on the stone behind the flagpole
Rose Garden