Monticello in Piatt County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Railroads Bring Change

Looking for Lincoln

(Click on any of these photos to see details.)
Inscription.
The I.C.R.R. Co. Steam locomotive was popular in the mid 1850's, when Lincoln worked for the Illinois Central. It was named “American Standard,” and latter ran from Decatur to Champaign. Locomotives were originally wood burning, and the railroad often purchased wood from local landowners. The crew frequently asked passengers to assist loading wood at fuel stops. Fuel stops were simply a platform located adjacent to a land-owner’s timber. Water was stored in a tank by the Sangamon River. Early trains traveled at fifteen to twenty miles per hour, much faster than the horses and stage coaches they replaced.

Before the Railroads arrived in Piatt County, Lincoln and the other circuit lawyers traveled buffalo trails that became Indian trails and later became roads, created by oxen dragging timbers. Lincoln was a great proponent of the railroads, realizing the great advantage they would bring to central Illinois. He started out as a lobbyist for the Illinois Central, and between 1853 and 1860 he handled many cases in the Eighth Judicial Circuit involving the Illinois Central. Lincoln was an advocate of the Northern Cross railroad in the 1850's, wanting it built through Centerville in Piatt County, across the center of Illinois, to link Western Illinois with Eastern Illinois.

Although he had this vision, it didn’t quite
happen that way. The Northern Cross eventually merged with several other railroads, ultimately becoming the Wabash, running from Springfield through Decatur and Bement. This was the only line in Piatt County that Lincoln rode when he traveled the circuit or later campaigned in the area. At the time (1856-1875) many railroads in Illinois were “paper” only railroads and were concept pending, leveraging locals or land rights and wealthy interests for funding.

Small Towns, like Centerville in Piatt County, prospored or declined, based on the route of the railroad. In 1866 Centerville had a post office, thirty houses, an assortment of businesses, and 200 residents. Lincoln supported bringing the Northern Cross railroad through Centerville, backing it to be the new State Capitol. In 1869 a new law permitted townships to vote bonds to bring railroads through their area. Sangamon Township voted to provide $40,000 to the company that would run the first line through the township. The Illinois Central ran a branch line from Champaign through White Heath and Monticello. Centerville gradually faded away when White Heath was established at the junction of the Monticello Railroad and Havana Line. The first rain ran from Monticello to Champaign in January 1872. Part of this branch line is currently owned and maintained by the Monticello Railway Museum.

Erected
2. Close-up Photo - - Locomotive
2009 by City of Monticello and Monticello Chamber of Commerce.

More about this marker. Marker is located at the Monticello Railroad
Museum. From Monticello go North on Illinois 105 to I-72. Just as you get close to the I-72 ramp area will be Iron Horse Lane which runs as a frontage road to I72 and ramp area. Go to the end of Iron Horse Lane - it will turn into Iron Horse Place.

1. Looking for Lincoln. Abraham Lincoln National Heritage Area website entry:
Many resources for tracking Lincoln through History and Illinois, for all ages. (Submitted on October 29, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Looking for Lincoln Video - on P. B. S. Follow Henry Louis Gates, Jr. "...from Illinois, to Gettysburg, to Washington, D. C., and face to face with people who live with Lincoln every day...". (Submitted on October 29, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. Monticello Railway Museum. Museum website homepage:
Train rides, Exhibit cars, Picnic area, Special events:: There are a number of links that will help including photos. (Want to run a locomotive? --> Ask them about "Throttle Time"!) "Family Fun" - Rain or Shine! (Submitted on November 12, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

5. Close-up Photo - - Graph - Railroad Growth in Illinois
Travel With Lincoln image. Click for more information.
6. Travel With Lincoln
(Submitted on October 29, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)
Click for more information.
Many things to see and do at this marker location. All within walking distance - and - excellent parking.
10. Railroad Museum - Sign
This sign faces the Railroads Bring Change marker. Iron Horse Place runs between them.