Tolono in Champaign County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln in Tolono

Looking for Lincoln

(Click any of these photos to see details.)
Inscription.
Abraham Lincoln traveled through Tolono by locomotive at least eighteen times. He whiled the time away for his train connections by playing horseshoes and visiting with the Tolono residents. While campaigning in Illinois, Lincoln would frequently play a game of chess with a telegrapher at the Marion house Hotel-Depot.

Tolono lies at the junction of the Great Western and Illinois Central Railroads. Tolono is privileged to have at this site an historical stone marker to honor Abraham Lincoln. Even though Lincoln traveled through Tolono several times, February 11, 1861 was significant, for on that day he gave his last formal address in the State of Illinois while on his trip to Washington D. C., saying, “I am leaving you on an errand of national importance, attended as you are aware, with considerable difficulties. Let us believe, as some poet has expressed it, ‘Behind the cloud the sun is still shining.’ I bid you an affectionate farewell.” It was a dreary, dank, drizzly day. The station was crowded with people from all over the area who had assembled at the depot platform to bid Lincoln goodbye. Many of those citizens went to the wooded park just west of the depot to obtain what protection the trees afforded. Lincoln is remembered today as a man of integrity … encouraging justice, freedom and equality.

On
January 3, 1861 young Adalaide Chaffee ran to the Marion house hotel-Depot to greet Lincoln when she heard he was there waiting for his connection to visit his step-mother near Charleston. Lincoln stood up from a rocker as she entered the parlor. Chaffee wrote: “He smiled, shook hands and spoke most cordially. . . .”

President-elect Lincoln’s presidential train was magnificent with flags and streamers waving from the locomotive, baggage car, and passenger car. As the locomotive rolled to a stop on February 11, 1861, cheers from thousands of people, the booming of a cannon, and the waving of handkerchiefs greeted the arrival of the special train that delivered the man they elected. In response, Lincoln stepped on the platform of his plush presidential car to bid them farewell.

Erected 2009 by Businesses Encouraging & Supporting Tolono, "B.E.S.T.".

2. Close-up Photo - - Marion House Hotel - Depot

1. Looking for Lincoln. Abraham Lincoln National Heritage Area website homepage:
Many resources for tracking Lincoln through History and Illinois for at all ages. (Submitted on October 29, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Looking for Lincoln Video - on P. B. S. Follow Henry Louis Gates, Jr. "...from Illinois, to Gettysburg, to Washington, D. C., and face to face with people who live with Lincoln every day...". (Submitted on October 29, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

5. Close-up Photo - - Locomotive
10. Other Obverse View - - Lincoln in Tolono Marker Area
Travel with Lincoln image. Click for more information.
12. Travel with Lincoln
All the Lincoln Circuit Markers, and a few others, following Lincoln's travels while a member of the Circuit of the Eighth Judicial District from 1847 - 1857
(Submitted by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana; October 29, 2009)
Click for more information.