Bristol Township in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pennsylvannia War Dog Memorial

In Honor of the Heroes America Forgot

— Army, Navy, Air Force, Coast Guard, Marines —

Soldier's Best Friend

Few Americans are aware of the invaluable service given by War Dog teams during the Vietnam War. Dog teams consisting of Scout, Combat Tracker, Sentry and Mine and Tunnel dogs saved thousands of lives. Routinely braving danger these intelligent and adaptable dogs would locate injured GI's, search out Vietcong weapon caches, locate deadly booby traps and would alert and thwart enemy attacks and ambushes.

The handlers responsible for the dog teams lovingly cared for these brave animals. These soldiers literally carried food and water into battle for their faithful friends and protectors.

Despite the impassioned pleas of the handlers these Valorous animals were classified ad "expendable equipment" at the end of the Vietnam War and were abandoned to unknown fates in South Vietnam. the Courage and Loyalty of these dogs are honored only in the memories of the soldiers whos lives they protected.

The War Dog teams were so effective and efficient that the Vietcong High Command issued a bounty on them! Hundreds of War Dogs gave their lives in combat. This Memorial is dedicated in honor of all the brave War Dogs from every military conflict. Let us
never forget the thousands of War Dog heroes that served with Valor during the Vietnam War....

"All gave some, some gave all"

WW I • WW II • Korean War • Vietnam War • Gulf War • Bosnia • Afghanistan • Iraq • Global War on Terrorism

Military Working Dogs • Guide • Messenger • Sentry • Scout • Combat Tracker • Mine and Booby Trap • Rescue

Erected 2006 by Bristol Township.

2. Pennsylvannia War Dog Memorial Marker in front of Town Hall

More about this memorial. Adjacent to the Bristol Township Vietnam Veterans Memorial and the George F. Stuckey Police Memorial.

3. War Dog Monument
4. War Dog Mmonument Close Up