Over-The-Rhine in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cincinnati Breweries / Remaining Brewery Structures

1. Cincinnati Breweries Marker (Side A)
Side A: Cincinnati Breweries
The Brewery District contains the majority of Cincinnati's remaining breweries and associated structures such as icehouses, bottling buildings, offices, and stables. With the first brewery north of Liberty Street founded in 1829, German immigrants fueled the growth of the brewing industry; by 1891, Cincinnati breweries produced over four barrels of beer per resident annually, almost twice as much as any other city in the nation. The brick breweries were typically designed in the Romanesque Revival style, and larger complexes often covered multiple city blocks. To produce the lager style beer common by 1860, typically very deep basements were dug or tunnels were cut into hillsides for the lagering process. At the height of production, 18 of the 36 breweries in greater Cincinnati were operating in Over-the-Rhine and the West End. Prohibition in 1919 closed most of the breweries permanently.

Side B: Remaining Brewery Structures
[A map shows locations for:]
1. Klotter & Sons/Bellevue
2. Germania
3. Jung
4. Dayton St./John Hauck/Red Top
5. Schoenling/Boston Beer
6. Windisch-Muhlhausen/Lion/Burger
7. Sohn/Mohawk/Clyffside/Red Top
8. George Weber/Jackson
9. Christian Moerlein
10. Lafayette
11. John Kauffman
12. Buckeye/Hudepohl
13.
Schmidt Bros./Crown
13. Schaller Bros. Main St.

Erected 2008 by The Brewery District Community Urban Redevelopment Corp and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 72-31.)

2. Remaining Brewery Structures Marker (Side B)

Regarding Cincinnati Breweries / Remaining Brewery Structures. The Clyffside Lofts are being developed at 244 W. McMicken Avenue, in the building that formerly housed, beginning in 1887, the William S. Sohn Brewing Company, the Mohawk Brewing Company, the Clyffside Brewing Company and the Red Top Brewing Company.

3. Remaining Brewery Structures Marker Map Detail
Looking west toward the former Clyffside brewery.