Intramuros in Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Cruceiro

Inscription. The Cruceiro or wayside stone across is an expression of a truly popular devotion of the Christian in the autonomous region of Galicia in northwestern Spain. It is a symbol of divine protection and place of prayer. It guides the pilgrims on their way to Santiago de Compostela. Site of the remains of the Santiago Apostol (Saint James the Apostle), patron saint of Galicia, Spain. The Cruceiro is believed to protect its surrounding area, sanctify the roads leading to and coming from it, and serve as a peaceful point of gatherings associated with Religious events, like processions or pilgrimages.

The Cruceiro is the first in Asia, a donation to the proud capital of the Philippines, the city of Manila, during the administration of Mayor Jose L. Atienza Jr., by the president of Centro Gallego de Filipinas, on the occasion of the 431st araw ng Maynila Celebration, this 23rd of June 2002.