Joel Chandler Harris in Savannah

Inscription. Joel Chandler Harris (1845-1908), New South journalist and author of Uncle Remus tales, Free Joe, and many other works, was associate editor of the Savannah Morning News from 1870 until 1876, under William Tappan Thompson, an established writer of southern humor. He published comic stories in his Affairs of Georgia column, which was often reprinted around the state. Rooming at the Florida House, which merged in 1880 with the Marshall House on East Broughton Street, Harris married Esther LaRose in 1873. The couple and their two children left Savannah in 1876 to avoid the yellow fever epidemic. Harris served from 1876 until 1900 as associate editor of the Atlanta Constitution.

Erected 2003 by Georgia Historical Society, The Joel Chandler Harris Association, The Marshall House, and The Savannah Morning News. (Marker Number 25-15.)

Regarding Joel Chandler Harris in Savannah. Joel Chandler Harris, author of Uncle Remus Tales.

1. Wikipedia entry. stories, based on the African-American oral storytelling tradition, were revolutionary in their use of dialect and in featuring a trickster hero called Br'er ("Brother") Rabbit, (Submitted on February 21, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The Marshall House. Savannah's oldest hotel. (Submitted on February 21, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

3. Joel Chandler Harris
Courtesy of the NYPL Digital Library. The photo was taken sometime prior to 1920.
circa 1881
4. Joel Chandler Harris
This image is from "The history of the State of Georgia from 1850 to 1881, embracing the three important epochs: the decade before the war of 1861-5; the war; the period of Reconstruction" by Avery, I. W. (Isaac Wheeler, 1837-1897) at archive.org.