Near Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mitchell Hall

Named in Honor of
1st Lt Frank N. Mitchell
Platoon Leader, A/1/7
Awarded the Medal of Honor (posthumously) for action against enemy forces in Korea on 26 November 1950. While on patrol and suddenly receiving fire at point blank range, 1st Lt Mitchell dashed to the front under blistering fire to direct and encourage his men to drive the outnumbered enemy from their position. Wounded, he reorganized his platoon and spearheaded a fierce hand-to-hand struggle to repel the onslaught. Wounded again, he refused aid and personnally led a search for the wounded and waged a single-handed battle covering the withdrawal of his men until he fell.

He gallantly gave his life for his country.

Erected by United States Marine Corps.

Regarding Mitchell Hall. Mitchell Hall was named in honor of 1st Lt Frank Nicias Mitchell. First Lieutenant Mitchell was born 18 August 1921, at Indian Gap, Texas, and was a 1938 graduate of Roaring Springs High School.

Lieutenant Mitchell enlisted in the Marine Corps in 1939, and was commissioned a second lieutenant in 1945, following World War II service aboard the aircraft carrier USS Enterprise at Wake Island, additional service at the Marshall Islands, and occupation duty in China. He was also attached to Fleet Marine Force Pacific as a member of its rifle and pistol team.

Lieutenant Mitchell attended Colorado College under the Navy V-12 program, and also attended Southwestern University and North Texas Agricultural and Mechanical College. He played varsity football in college for two years.

Lieutenant Mitchell was a member of Company
Mitchell Hall is home to the Infantry Officers Course at The Basic School. The marker itself is immediately to the right of the entrance doors.
A, 1st Battalion, 7th Marines, when he was posthumously awarded the Medal of Honor in Korea for sacrificing his life in action against the enemy. He was cited for extraordinary heroism for waging a single-handed battle against the enemy on 26 November 1950, near Hansan-ni, to cover the withdrawal of wounded Marines, despite multiple wounds to himself.

The Medal of Honor was presented 6 August 1952, to Lieutenant Mitchell’s widow and daughter by Lieutenant Colonel Henry D. Strunk, the acting director of the 6th Marine Corps Reserve District, at their home in Atlanta, Georgia.

In addition to the Medal of Honor, Lieutenant Mitchell’s awards included the Silver Star; Bronze Star with Combat “V”; the Purple Heart with a Gold Star in lieu of a second Purple Heart; Presidential Unit Citation with two Bronze Stars; the Good Conduct Medal with one bar; the American Defense Service Medal with Fleet Clasp; the Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal; the American Campaign Medal; the World War II Victory Medal; the China Service Medal; the Korean Service Medal with two Bronze Stars; and the United Nations Service Medal.

Biography courtesy of the United States Marine Corps.

CITATION:
Rank and organization: First Lieutenant, U.S. Marine Corps, Company A, 1st Battalion, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division (Rein.). Place and date: Near Hansan-ni, Korea, 26 November
Official USMC Photograph
3. First Lieutenant Frank N. Mitchell
1950. Entered service at: Roaring Springs, Tex. Born: 18 August 1921, Indian Gap, Tex.

Citation: For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty as leader of a rifle platoon of Company A, in action against enemy aggressor forces. Leading his platoon in point position during a patrol by his company through a thickly wooded and snow-covered area in the vicinity of Hansan-ni, 1st Lt. Mitchell acted immediately when the enemy suddenly opened fire at pointblank range, pinning down his forward elements and inflicting numerous casualties in his ranks. Boldly dashing to the front under blistering fire from automatic weapons and small arms, he seized an automatic rifle from one of the wounded men and effectively trained it against the attackers and, when his ammunition was expended, picked up and hurled grenades with deadly accuracy, at the same time directing and encouraging his men in driving the outnumbering enemy from his position. Maneuvering to set up a defense when the enemy furiously counterattacked to the front and left flank, 1st Lt. Mitchell, despite wounds sustained early in the action, reorganized his platoon under the devastating fire, and spearheaded a fierce hand-to-hand struggle to repulse the onslaught. Asking for volunteers to assist in searching for and evacuating the wounded, he personally led a party of
litter bearers through the hostile lines in growing darkness and, although suffering intense pain from multiple wounds, stormed ahead and waged a single-handed battle against the enemy, successfully covering the withdrawal of his men before he was fatally struck down by a burst of small-arms fire. Stouthearted and indomitable in the face of tremendous odds, 1st Lt. Mitchell, by his fortitude, great personal valor and extraordinary heroism, saved the lives of several marines and inflicted heavy casualties among the aggressors. His unyielding courage throughout reflects the highest credit upon himself and the U.S. Naval Service. He gallantly gave his life for his country.

1. Frank Mitchell entry in The Handbook of Texas Online. (Submitted on September 17, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
2. Infantry Officers Course Website. (Submitted on September 17, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

1. The Infrantry Officers Course Mission
Mitchell Hall is home to the Marine Corps’ Infantry Officer Course. The mission of the Infantry Officer Course is to provide advanced infantry skill training for officers in preparation for duties as platoon commanders of rifle, weapons, anti armor, heavy machine gun, and mortar platoons within the infantry battalion.

The course also prepares the officer students to assume duties as commanders of reconnaissance platoons within the reconnaissance company, and provides employment considerations for light armored reconnaissance platoons within the light armored reconnaissance battalion. The course is designed to develop leaders who have the will and knowledge to take decisive action in an uncertain environment, within the commander’s intent. IOC is designed to be physically, mentally, and intellectually challenging. This course seeks to send out to the Fleet Marine Forces lieutenants who are technically and tactically proficient, and who are confident in their abilities as leaders and decision-makers in both peacetime and war.

The IOC was established in 1977. It has evolved from a two week course with emphasis solely on weapons systems to its present ten week course which covers numerous aspects of infantry small unit tactics, techniques, and procedures, as well as the weapons systems found in and employed by the infantry battalion. IOC includes over 800 hours of academic training and education in 48 training days. Of this, more than half the training days are spent in a field environment. This averages out to over 16 hours of training and education per training day.
    — Submitted September 17, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.