Old West Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

King-Von Rosenberg House

Inscription.

In 1916, the heirs of Gov. Elisha Pease established the Enfield Realty and Home Building Company and began dividing the Pease estate into what would become Austin’s Enfield neighborhood. Six years later, Belmont “Belle” Graham, a cousin to the Pease heirs, and her husband, Florian Bibb King, built their home at this site. Nina Electa and Frederick Charles Von Rosenberg bought the house in 1928, and the property remained in their family until 1988. The historic home exhibits influences of the Prairie School and Renaissance Revival styles, with a porte cochere, composite columns, triumvirate windows, decorative ironwork and a wide overhanging hipped roof.