Jonestown in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Phoenix Shot Tower

Inscription.
Built in 1828 by the Phoenix Shot Tower Company, this soaring 215 foot structure is the last remaining shot tower of the three that accented Baltimore’s skyline in the 19th century. Shot pellets used as ammunition for muskets was produced by pouring molten lead through perforated pans from “dropping stations” high up in the tower. The swift passage of the lead droplets down the shaft rounded the pellets into shot. The “quenching tank” of water at the bottom cooled and solidified them.

The Tower produced as many as 500,000 25-pound bags of shot a year, and was one of the largest suppliers in the nation. Despite technological improvements, the principle of the “drop method” is still applied in the production of small shot. Modern towers less handsome and less sturdy have spouted up in California, Illinois and Oklahoma.

Shot was produced here until 1892, when rising cost forced the owners to abandon the tower. When the tower was threatened with demolition in 1921, a group of citizens purchased it and presented it to the City for preservation. It was converted into a museum in 1977 and forms the centerpiece of Shot Tower Park, in startling contrast to 9 North Front Street, the historic house at its side.

The tower was built with more than one million bricks. It was constructed in less than six months
and built entirely without the use of exterior scaffolding.

Erected by the City of Baltimore, N. Plovsky & Son, Inc. Sponsor, William Donald Schaefer, mayor, rededicated 2005, Martin O'Malley, mayor.

2. Phoenix Shot Tower

3. Four Plaques on the Phoenix Shot Tower
4. Registered National Historic Landmark
Phoenix Shot Tower has been designated a Registered National Historic Landmark Under the provisions of the Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935 this site possesses exceptional value in commemorating or illustrating the history of the United States U.S. Department of the Interior National Park Service 1972
5. 9 North Front Street
As described on the marker.
6. Multi-Media Presentation
Multi-Media presentation for the dedication of the Baltimore Shot Tower presented as a gift to the City of Baltimore by the Baltimore Junior Association of Commerce, Inc. (Jaycees). September, 1776