Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fraternal Hall

Inscription.
To entertain men seeking their fortunes in mining boom towns, social clubs and fraternal organizations held meetings and offered other diversions in Kern County’s mining communities.

The exhibits on display in this building contain artifacts from various fraternal organizations in Kern County. The upstairs portion of this building is refurbished as a Masonic Lodge Hall with the cooperation of local organizations. The cubicles on the lower floor house exhibit regalia from Elks, Moose, Knights of Columbus and other local lodges.

Violet Caldwell and Harry Chamberlain donated this structure, originally a two-story farm house located southwest of Bakersfield near Old River, to the museum in 1961.

Erected by Kern County Museum.

Upper Photo: