Amherst Junction in Portage County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Line in Time

Inscription. Can a village live to tell the tale of two railroad lines and a depot?

The railroads originated as a means to transport lumber to mills in the Stevens Point area. As times changed, farm products such as potatoes became the main freight on trains.

An underpass relieved the hazards of having two sets of tracks cross Main Street in Amherst Junction. Voyagers used the sheltered stairway as a passage between tracks.

Salesmen, summer sightseers, and hobos rode the trains to reach their Amherst Junction destination.

The Tomorrow River Trail is constructed on an old railroad grade that crosses through a sandy outwash plain, the Arnott Moraine, and a landscape sculpted by glaciers.

Regarding A Line in Time. The marker states that the railroad tracks cross Main Street, but they actually cross 2nd Street.