West Oak Hill in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Oak Hill

This updated photo of the marker includes text that reads "Sponsored by Oak Hill - Cedar Valley Pioneer Association".
Inscription.

First settlers arrived in area in 1840s. The community founded here in 1856 was called Live Oak Springs; in 1865 it was renamed Shiloh. Later schools known as Live Oak and Oatmanville gave names temporarily to the settlement. It has been known as Oak Hill since 1900.

Limestone quarries were opened, 1882, to supply stone for capitol building in Austin. By 1886, ten carloads of stone were shipped daily over railroad which joined quarries with capitol grounds. It is estimated that one-third of capitol's walls are lined with limestone from Oak Hill quarries.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 12695.)