Cordelia in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Thompson's Corner Saloon - 1902

Inscription. Henry "Old Man" Studer and his brother Jim, built this community gathering spot. Studer was the proprietor of the oldest bar in Solano County, which he relocated here. Dancing and entertainment were available upstairs and local lore is that a brothel was included in these offerings. On 11-20-26 the San Francisco Orchestra played for an all night dance. Charles Thompson owned the building sometime after 1940. It is the only commercial establishment still doing business in central Cordelia. This two story clapboard saloon is a landmark of its own on the Suisun Marsh. Anybody who is anybody in the Bay Area has been to Thompson's Corner, social center of Cordelia today.

Plaque dedicated September 13, 2008
By Sam Brannan Chapter #1004
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2008 by Sam Brannan Chapter #1004 of E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on the wall of the building to the left of the entrance.

1. Thompson's Corner Saloon
2. Notice for 11/20/26 All-Night Dance At Studer's Hall
Mounted on the wall behind the bar is a notice for the All-Night Dance ("Prize Waltz") at Studer's Hall, given by the Rivet Heaters of Mare Island (Mare Island in nearby Vallejo was home to the naval shipyards). Admission to the dance was $1.00 per couple, with "extra" ladies free.

Henry Studer was my maternal Grandfather. When my son and I last visited the saloon, the original cash register was being restored. My mother attended the old grammer school in Cordelia. It burned down just before our last visit. As recently as about 10 years ago, the name "Studer's Corners" could still be seen through the covering paint. As for the rumor of there being a sporting house on site, my mother never mentioned it, but I'd be surprised if she had. It wouldn't surprise me if there was one there. Grandpa enjoyed the ladies until the day he died.
    — Submitted January 22, 2012, by Nevin Holmberg of Hovland, Minnesota.

2. Additional Information Regarding the Marker Dedication
Dale Welsh was the Noble Grand Humbug when this plaque was dedicated. Plaque wording by Loren A. Wilson.
    — Submitted April 15, 2012, by Loren Wilson of Sebastopol, California.

3. Thompson's Corner Saloon
The marker is visible mounted on the wall just to the left of the entrance. Also visible mounted on a rock (just in front of the SUV) is an additional Clamper historical marker, for Cordelia.