Milford in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Milford Volunteer Fire Department

Inscription.
This bell obtained by Arctic Engine Company, No. 1, in 1887, served as the City of Milford’s first fire alarm warning system from 1887 into the 1930’s.
It summoned the town’s volunteer firemen to the call of duty when an emergency arose. It was located in all of Arctic Engine Company’s fire stations, most recently at Fire Headquarters Station 1 on New Haven Ave.
It is now at its final resting place here on the town green, so all the residents of Milford can share this piece of history.
Therefore, we the six volunteer fire companies of the City of Milford, do hereby dedicate the installation of this historic bell to all of the deceased members of the volunteer and career fire companies, who served the City of Milford since 1838.
Dedicated, June 14, 1992, by the Volunteers.

[ reverse side ]