DeWeese in Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of First Game in the NFL

Inscription.
On October 3, 1920 the first game matching two professional teams of the American Professional Football Association, a league that would become the National Football League (NFL), was held on this field within Triangle Park. In that game, the Dayton Triangles defeated the Columbus Panhandles 14-0. The Triangle's Lou Partlow scored the first touchdown and George "Hobby" Kinderdine kicked the first extra point. Three factories founded by Dayton businessmen Edward Deeds and Charles Kettering sponsored the Dayton Triangles team. The factories were the Dayton Engineering Laboratories Company (DELCO), Dayton Metal Products Company (D.M.P.Co.), and Domestic Engineering Company (DECO), later call Delco-Light. They formed an industrial triangle of plants in downtown Dayton.

Erected 2004 by Montgomery County Historical Society, Bank One, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 9-57.)

More about this marker. This historical marker has the wrong marker, 57-9, number on its face. The number on the lists at The Ohio Historical Society is 9-57.

1. The story behind Dayton hosting the first-ever NFL game. Dayton.com website entry (Submitted on July 13, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. First NFL Game Site in Dayton. The World of Football website entry (Submitted on July 13, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Looking NNE, with Howell Field in background.
3. Triangle Park
Howell Field in far distant background, with NFL marker at distant right, to left of evergreen tree.