Newton in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Henry W. Merriam

Inscription. President of the H.W. Merriam Shoe Company, he relocated his factory from New York City to Newton in 1873. The nation's largest producer of ladies' and children's shoes, it was also the largest employer in Sussex County with over 350 employees. Held in high esteem by his workers, Merriam was a pioneer in labor relations: generously distributing part of the profits to employees on his birthday and other holidays, providing loans for his workers to build homes, retirement pensions and paid holidays.

Merriam's Home, built in 1883, is an example of "exuberant Victorian architecture," Upon his death in 1900, the home was bequeathed to the Presbyterian Church for the housing of retired ministers.

Erected 2003 by Sussex County Board of Chosen Freeholders and Sussex County Historic Marker Committee.

The Merriam Shoe Factory was put through an adaptive re-use several years back and is now an apartment complex entitled "Merriam Gateway".
5. Henry W. Merriam house postcard
Although the Merriam House has changed owners at least twice since Henry Mirriam's death, it continues to be a retirement home. The house is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is one of the finest examples of Victorian architecture in the state.