Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Shaarai Shomayim

First Jewish House of Worship in Alabama - 1846

Inscription.
Jews have been part of Alabama’s economic, social and political life since 1764. It was not until 1841 that Mobile’s small Jewish community grew large enough to organize “Congregation” Shaarai Shomayim (Gates of Heaven). The community dedicated a small building on St. Emanuel St., between Church and Government Sts., December 27, 1846, as the first Jewish house of worship in Alabama. Shaarai Shomayim moved to a larger location on Jackson St., between St. Louis and St. Michael Sts., in 1853. The structure burned in 1856 but was quickly rebuilt through the combined ecumenical efforts of Christians and Jews in 1858.

Shaarai Shomayim, affirmed in Alabama, the American principles of freedom of religion, assembly and the commonality of communities of faith.

Erected 2006 by Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation, Historic Mobile Preservation Society.

1. The Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation. Society website homepage:
The Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation is a non-profit, volunteer organization. The purpose of the Society is to identify and recognize sites of American Jewish Historical interest. The Society sponsors and promotes programs of local and national historic interest. Cooperating with local Historical Societies, Communities, Churches and Synagogues, the Society encourages dialogue and interactive recognition of the commonality of the American Experience. (Submitted on February 1, 2010, by Jerry Klinger of Derwood, Maryland.)

2. Mobile's Jewish community
. Encyclopedia of Alabama entry. (Submitted on January 4, 2013, by Laura Hill of Auburn, Alabama.)